Fork Truck Sales and Service

GDPR Compliance

Thank you for visiting this website of Bassett Fork Trucks. Personal data is only collected on this website to the extent that is technically necessary. The following information explains how we collect, process and use your personal data and for what purpose.

The following links will provide details about this important regulation and its purpose.

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

https://www.eugdpr.org/eugdpr.org-1.html

1. Data collection and processing
When you access this website, we collect and temporarily save general technical information, such as the IP address of your computer, the website from which you visited our website, and the time and duration of your visit. We anonymise and statistically analyse this information and use it exclusively to improve the appeal, content and functionality of our website.

2. Personal data
Additional personal data, such as your email address, name and address, are only collected if you provide them voluntarily, e.g. when using our contact form to send an enquiry. You provide this data on an explicitly voluntary basis and with your consent. We use your personal data solely for the purpose for which you provided it to us, e.g. for the purpose of corresponding with you about your enquiry.Your data will not be used for other purposes without your express consent. Of course you may withdraw your consent for the future at any time. To do so, please send a short email to: enquiries@bassettforktrucks.co.uk

3. Forwarding of data
Your data will not be transmitted to third parties unless we are legally obliged to do so. Where external service providers have access to your personal data, we have put legal, technical and organisational measures in place and carry out regular checks to ensure that the external service providers comply with the provisions of data protection law.

4. Cookies
We use cookies for the purposes of statistical analysis. Cookies are files that are stored on your computer’s hard disk and help to improve navigation. They enable you to avoid having to enter all the necessary data each time you use the website. Cookies help us to tailor our website precisely to your needs, e.g. your preferred language or areas of interest. If you do not want this, you simply need to deactivate acceptance of cookies in your browser. Most browsers accept cookies automatically but enable you to refuse them or will warn you before saving them. For more details of how this works, please see the operating instructions from your browser provider. Our website also offer the option on opening any page within it, to accept or decline cookies in the bar at the foot of the page.

5. Your rights
Transparency is very important to us. In accordance with our legal obligation, we will be happy to inform you whether we have stored your personal data – and if so, what personal data. If you wish to receive this information, please send us a written request. As stipulated in the GDPR, you can, if applicable, demand that this data be corrected, blocked or deleted, provided this is permitted under the statutory record retention requirements.

Bassett Forktrucks Ltd c/o 45 Oak Piece, North Weald, Epping, Essex CM16 6JH